Every OPC and small company shall prepare an annual return in the form MGT-7A
DEFINITIONS:-
Small Company 2(85) :- “small company” means a company, other than a public company,—
Provided that nothing in this clause shall apply to—
One Person Company 2(62) means a company which has only one person as a member;
DETAILS / INFORMATIONS REQUIRED TO BE FILL IN MGT-7A OF THE COMPANY:-
THE ONE PERSON COMPANY NOT REQUIRED TO FILL THE FOLLOWING DETAILS IN MGT-7A:-
ROC Annual Filing (OPC Company):-
AOC-4
The Company is required to file its financial statement, auditor report, board report with annexure within 30 days from date of Annual General Meeting in E-form AOC-4
But, the OPC Company is not required to hold the Annual General Meeting under Section 96 of the Companies Act, 2013.
As per Section 137 of the Companies Act, 2013, “One Person Company shall file a copy of the financial statements duly adopted by its member, along with all the documents which are required to be attached to such financial statements, within one hundred eighty days from the closure of the financial year”
The period of 180 days will be counted from the end of financial year. For example for FY 2021-22 the due date will be 27th September, 2021 (31.03.2021+ 180 days)
MGT-7A
The Company is required to file its annual return within 60 days from the date of Annual General Meeting, but, the OPC Company is not required to hold the Annual General Meeting under Section 96 of the Companies Act, 2013.
One Person Company does not require to hold AGM, yet the due date for filing Form MGT 7 shall be 60 days from the completion of the 6 months from the end of financial year.
Due date of filing of form MGT-7A for OPC company is 60days from (closure of financial year +6 months)
For example for FY 2021-22 the due date will be 29th November, 2021 i.e 60 days from (31.03.2021+ 6 months)
The table prescribed in the help kit of MGT-7A you can refer for due date. Page No.10
ROC Annual filing (Small Company):-
AOC-4
The Company is required to file its financial statement, auditor report, board report with annexure within 30 days from date of Annual General Meeting in E-form AOC-4.
As per Section 96 of the Companies Act, 2013, Annual General Meeting shall be held within a period of six months, from the date of closing of the financial year.
Due date of AGM will be 30.09.2021 for FY 2021-22 i.e 31.03.2021+ 6 months
Due date of AOC-4, the period of 30 days will be counted from date of Annual General Meeting. For example for FY 2021-22 ,in case AGM held on 30.09.2021 then due date will be 30th October, 2021 (30.09.2021+ 30 days)
MGT-7A
The Company is required to file its annual return within 60 days from the date of Annual General Meeting.
As per Section 96 of the Companies Act, 2013, Annual General Meeting shall be held within a period of six months, from the date of closing of the financial year
Due date of AGM will be 30.09.2021 for FY 2021-22 i.e 31.03.2021+ 6 months
Due date of filing of form MGT-7A for small company is 60 days from date of Annual General Meeting, for example for FY 2021-22 the due date will be 29th November, 2021 i.e 60 days from 30.09.2021
No. of Board Meeting to be held during the financial year by Small Company and OPC Company.
As per Section 173 of the Companies Act, 2013, a One Person Company, small company and dormant company shall be required to held at least one meeting of the Board of Directors in each half of a calendar year and the gap between the two meetings is not less than ninety days.